Maintenance. We are currently updating the site. Please check back shortly
Thomson Reuters Foundation
  1. HOME
  2. ABOUTAbout the conference
  3. SPEAKERSIntroducing our key speakers
  4. AGENDASessions & schedules
  5. ACTIONSActions from the conference
  6. ADVISORY BOARDBiographies
  7. PARTNERSSponsorship and media partners
  8. REGISTERInformation on attending

Agenda

This agenda is continuously updated with speakers, action group topics, special event details, and more throughout the year. Check it regularly and subscribe to the conference newsletter to get the latest updates.

Follow us
Twitter RSS YouTube

November 17

  1. 20:00 - 22:00
    VIP dinner
    Trust Women's speakers, advisory board members and sponsors.

November 18th - Day 1

  1. 08:00 - 09:00
    Registration and breakfast
  2. 09:00 - 10:00
    Welcome and keynotes
    Speakers:
    Monique Villa - CEO, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka - Executive Director, UN Women
    Cyrus R. Vance, Jr. - District Attorney, New York County
  3. 10:00 - 11:30
    WOMEN AND THE CITIES: From transport to safety, how to put women at the heart of the big cities
    Moderator: Jonathan Woetzel - Director, McKinsey & Company; Co-Chair, Urban China Initiative
    Speakers:
    Henriette Kolb - Head of the Gender Secretariat, International Finance Corporation
    Ricardo Alvarez - Researcher, Senseable City Lab, MIT
  4. 11:30 - 12:00
    Break
  5. 12:00 - 13:30
    WOMEN AND LAND: Access to land, the biggest challenge for women’s empowerment
    Moderator: Peter Rabley - Director, Investments, Omidyar Network
    Speakers:
    Faustina Pereira - Director, Human Rights and Legal Aid Services programme, BRAC
    Mark Goldring - Chief Executive, OXFAM
    Rachael Knight - Program Director, Community Land Protection, Namati
    David Norman - Senior Manager for Sustainable Development Policy, SABMiller
  6. 13:30 - 14:30
    Lunch
  7. 14:30 - 16:00
    WOMEN AND FINANCE: Unlocking social and economic potential
    Speakers:
    Mary Ellen Iskenderian - President and CEO, Women’s World Banking
    Eduardo Ferreira - Superintendent, Itaú Unibanco
    Chhavi Ghuliani - Manager, Partnership Development and Research, BSR
    Liz Kellison - Deputy director, Financial Services for the Poor, Gates Foundation
  8. 16:00 - 16:30
    Break
  9. 16:30 - 18:00
    Action Groups

    Breakout 1: WOMEN AND THE CITIES: From transport to safety, how to put women at the heart of the big cities

    Speakers:
    Eva Kail - Gender expert for Vienna's Urban Planning Group
    Henriette Kolb - Head of the Gender Secretariat, International Finance Corporation
    Kalpana Viswanath - Co-founder, Safetipin (India)
    Priya Nanda - Group Director, Reproductive Health and Economic Development, ICRW

    Breakout 2: WOMEN AND LAND: Access to land, the biggest challenge for women’s empowerment

    Speakers:
    Elisa Scalise - Attorney and Director, Landesa Center for Women’s Land Rights

    Breakout 3: WOMEN AND FINANCE: Unlocking social and economic potential

  10. 18:00 - 18:30
    Break
  11. 18:30 - 19:00
    Trust Women Awards ceremony
    Hero Award, which celebrates an innovator whose bold thinking and high-impact work enables women to know and advance their rights. Journalist Award , which recognizes a journalist who has made a significant contribution to the coverage of women’s rights.

November 19th - Day 2

  1. 08:00 - 08:30
    Registration and breakfast
  2. 08:30 - 08:45
    Welcome and keynotes
    Speakers:
    Monique Villa - CEO, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Muhammad Yunus - Chairman, Yunus Centre and Founder, Grameen Bank (Bangladesh)
  3. 08:45 - 09:00
    Inspirational talks
    Speakers:
    Ambassador Luis CdeBaca - Senior Advisor to the Secretary of State
    Nick Grono - President and CEO, The Freedom Fund
    Randy Newcomb - President and CEO, Humanity United
    Sara Shinkfield - Country Director, Hagar International Afghanistan
  4. 09:00 - 10:30
    I WAS A SLAVE: Real stories of survival
    Moderator: Martina Vandenberg - Founder and President, The Human Trafficking Pro Bono Legal Center
    Speakers:
    Nazir Afzal - Chief Crown Prosecutor, CPS North West
    Manan Ansari - Survivor (India)
    Ellie - Survivor (Uganda)
    Kevin Hyland - Former head of the Metropolitan Police's human trafficking unit
  5. 10:30 - 11:00
    Break
  6. 11:00 - 11:45
    THE LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: The psychological issues faced by slavery survivors
    Speakers:
    Michael Brosowski - CEO, Blue Dragon Children’s Foundation (Vietnam)
    Chau Thi Minh Dinh - Psychologist, Blue Dragon Children’s Foundation (Vietnam)
    Katy Robjant - Consultant clinical psychologist, Helen Bamber Foundation
    Cathy Zimmerman - Senior Lecturer, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
  7. 11:45 - 13:15
    THE HUMAN COST OF A BARGAIN: Slavery in the modern supply chain
    Speakers:
    Ambassador Luis CdeBaca - Senior Advisor to the Secretary of State
    Jean Baderschneider - Vice-President, Global Procurement, ExxonMobil (Retired)
    Renato Bignami - Labour Inspector, Programme for the Eradication of Slavery (Brazil)
    Bennett Freeman - Senior Vice President, Sustainability Research and Policy, Calvert
    Louise Nicholls - Head of Responsible Sourcing, Marks & Spencer
  8. 13:15 - 14:15
    Lunch
  9. 14:15 - 15:45
    Action Groups

    Breakout 1: THE LONG ROUTE TO FREEDOM: The psychological issues faced by slavery survivors

    Breakout 2: THE HUMAN COST OF A BARGAIN: Slavery in the modern supply chain

    Speakers:
    Jayshree Satpute - Human rights lawyer and co-founder, Nazdeek (India)

    Breakout 3: I WAS A MODERN-DAY SLAVE: Stories of human trafficking and slavery

    Speakers:
    D. - Survivor (Nepal)
    Angel Tang - Starfish Project
    Sr. Imelda Poole - President, Religious in Europe Networking Against Trafficking and Exploitation (...
  10. 15:45 - 16:15
    Break
  11. 16:15 - 17:15
    Trust Women Actions 2014: Reports on Action groups
  12. 17:30 - 20:00
    LAUNCH OF END CHILD SLAVERY WEEK GLOBAL CAMPAIGN