Maintenance. We are currently updating the site. Please check back shortly
Thomson Reuters Foundation
  1. HOME
  2. ABOUTAbout the conference
  3. SPEAKERSIntroducing our key speakers
  4. AGENDASessions & schedules
  5. ACTIONSActions from the conference
  6. ADVISORY BOARDBiographies
  7. PARTNERSSponsorship and media partners
  8. REGISTERInformation on attending

Agenda

This agenda is continuously updated with speakers, action group topics, special event details, and more throughout the year. Check it regularly and subscribe to the conference newsletter to get the latest updates.

Follow us
Twitter RSS YouTube

November 17

  1. 20:00 - 22:00
    VIP dinner
    Trust Women's speakers, advisory board members and sponsors.

November 18th - Day 1

  1. 08:00 - 09:00
    Registration and breakfast
  2. 09:00 - 10:00
    Welcome and keynotes
    Speakers:
    Monique Villa - CEO, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Cyrus R. Vance, Jr. - District Attorney, New York County
    Emma Bonino - Former Italian Foreign Minister
    Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka - Executive Director, UN Women
  3. 10:00 - 11:30
    WOMEN AND THE CITIES: From transport to safety, how to put women at the heart of the big cities
    Moderator: Jonathan Woetzel - Director, McKinsey & Company; Co-Chair, Urban China Initiative
    Speakers:
    Ricardo Alvarez - Researcher, Senseable City Lab, MIT
    Laura Bates - Founder, Everyday Sexism Project
    Eva Kail - Gender expert for Vienna's Urban Planning Group
    Jean-Patrick Marquet - Director of the Municipal and Environmental Infrastructure department, EBRD
    Henriette Kolb - Head of the Gender Secretariat, International Finance Corporation
    Carol Robles-Roman - President and CEO, Legal Momentum
  4. 11:30 - 12:00
    Break
  5. 12:00 - 13:30
    WOMEN AND LAND: Access to land, the biggest challenge for women’s empowerment
    Moderator: Peter Rabley - Director, Investments, Omidyar Network
    Speakers:
    Jamie Drummond - Executive Director and Global Strategy, ONE
    Mark Goldring - Chief Executive, OXFAM
    David Norman - Senior Manager for Sustainable Development Policy, SABMiller
    Vivek Maru - CEO, Namati
    Elisa Scalise - Attorney and Director, Landesa Center for Women’s Land Rights
  6. 13:30 - 14:30
    Lunch
  7. 14:30 - 16:00
    WOMEN AND FINANCE: Unlocking social and economic potential
    Moderator: Jess Search - Chief Executive, BRITDOC Foundation
    Speakers:
    Mary Ellen Iskenderian - President and CEO, Women’s World Banking
    Eduardo Ferreira - Superintendent, Itaú Unibanco
    Chhavi Ghuliani - Manager, Partnership Development and Research, BSR
    Liz Kellison - Deputy director, Financial Services for the Poor, Gates Foundation
  8. 16:00 - 16:30
    Break
  9. 16:30 - 18:00
    Action Groups

    Breakout 1: WOMEN AND THE CITIES: From transport to safety, how to put women at the heart of the big cities

    Moderator: Stephen Dunbar Johnson - President, International, The New York Times Company
    Speakers:
    Ricardo Alvarez - Researcher, Senseable City Lab, MIT
    Laura Bates - Founder, Everyday Sexism Project
    Henriette Kolb - Head of the Gender Secretariat, International Finance Corporation
    Priya Nanda - Director, Social & Economic Development Group, ICRW
    Kalpana Viswanath - Co-founder, Safetipin (India)

    Breakout 2: WOMEN AND LAND: Access to land, the biggest challenge for women’s empowerment

    Moderator: Serena Grant - Co-Head of Legal, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Speakers:
    Elisa Scalise - Attorney and Director, Landesa Center for Women’s Land Rights
    Philip Langford - Vice president of regional operations, Africa, International Justice Mission
    Vivek Maru - CEO, Namati

    Breakout 3: WOMEN AND FINANCE: Unlocking social and economic potential

    Moderator: Pascale Dubois - Chief Suspension and Debarment Officer, World Bank
    Speakers:
    Rosario Perez - President and Chief Executive Officer, Pro Mujer
    Kamran Azim - Chief operating officer, Kashf Foundation
    Yves Moury - Founder and CEO, Fundación Capital
    Nelly Otieno - Microfinance Specialist, CARE Kenya
  10. 18:00 - 18:30
    Break
  11. 18:30 - 19:00
    Trust Women Awards ceremony
    Hero Award, which celebrates an innovator whose bold thinking and high-impact work enables women to know and advance their rights. Journalist Award , which recognizes a journalist who has made a significant contribution to the coverage of women’s rights.

November 19th - Day 2

  1. 08:00 - 08:30
    Registration and breakfast
  2. 08:30 - 08:45
    Welcome and keynotes
    Speakers:
    Monique Villa - CEO, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Muhammad Yunus - Chairman, Yunus Centre and Founder, Grameen Bank (Bangladesh)
    Kailash Satyarthi - Nobel Laureate; Chairperson, Global March Against Child Labour
    Anish Kapoor - Artist, sculptor and Turner prize winner
  3. 08:45 - 09:15
    Inspirational talks
    Speakers:
    Ambassador Luis CdeBaca - U.S. Ambassador-at-large, Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking-in-Persons
    Randy Newcomb - President and CEO, Humanity United
    Nick Grono - President and CEO, The Freedom Fund
    Christopher White - Program manager, DARPA
  4. 09:15 - 10:45
    I WAS A SLAVE: Real stories of survival
    Moderator: Benjamin Skinner - Co-Founder and Sr. Vice President, Tau Investment Management
    Speakers:
    Manan Ansari - Survivor (India)
    Ellie - Survivor (Uganda)
    Marcela Loaiza - Survivor of sex trafficking and founder, La Fundación Marcela Loaiza
    Nazir Afzal - Chief Crown Prosecutor, CPS North West
    Kevin Hyland - Former head of the Metropolitan Police's human trafficking unit
  5. 10:45 - 11:15
    Break
  6. 11:15 - 12:15
    THE LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM: The psychological issues faced by slavery survivors
    Moderator: David Batstone - President and Co-Founder, Not For Sale; CEO, Dignitá
    Speakers:
    Evelyn Chumbow - Survivor advocate and leader, National Survivor Network
    Chau Thi Minh Dinh - Psychologist, Blue Dragon Children’s Foundation (Vietnam)
    Michael Brosowski - CEO, Blue Dragon Children’s Foundation (Vietnam)
    Cathy Zimmerman - Senior Lecturer, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
    Katy Robjant - Consultant clinical psychologist, Helen Bamber Foundation
  7. 12:15 - 13:15
    Lunch
  8. 13:15 - 14:45
    THE HUMAN COST OF A BARGAIN: Slavery in the modern supply chain
    Moderator: Martina Vandenberg - Founder and President, The Human Trafficking Pro Bono Legal Center
    Speakers:
    Jean Baderschneider - Vice-President, Global Procurement, ExxonMobil (Retired)
    Bennett Freeman - Senior Vice President, Sustainability Research and Policy, Calvert
    Livia Firth - Creative director of Eco Age
    Louise Nicholls - Head of Responsible Sourcing, Marks & Spencer
    Renato Bignami - Labour Inspector, Programme for the Eradication of Slavery (Brazil)
    Simon Constantine - Head of Ethical Buying, Head Perfumer at Lush
  9. 14:45 - 15:15
    Break
  10. 15:15 - 16:45
    Action Groups

    Breakout 1: THE LONG ROUTE TO FREEDOM: The psychological issues faced by slavery survivors

    Moderator: Belinda Goldsmith - Editor-in-Chief, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Speakers:
    Deependra Giri - Survivor of labor trafficking and founder, Safety First Foundation
    Cathy Zimmerman - Senior Lecturer, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
    Michael Brosowski - CEO, Blue Dragon Children’s Foundation (Vietnam)
    Sara Shinkfield - Country Director, Hagar International Afghanistan

    Breakout 2: THE HUMAN COST OF A BARGAIN: Slavery in the modern supply chain

    Moderator: Dan Viederman - Chief Executive Officer, Verité
    Speakers:
    James Kofi Annan - President, Challenging Heights
    Barry Koch - Chief Compliance Officer, Western Union
    Chris Burkett - Senior Associate in Baker & McKenzie
    Jayshree Satpute - Human rights lawyer and co-founder, Nazdeek (India)

    Breakout 3: I WAS A MODERN-DAY SLAVE: Stories of human trafficking and slavery

    Moderator: Tim Large - Director of Journalism and Media, Thomson Reuters Foundation
    Speakers:
    Evelyn Chumbow - Survivor advocate and leader, National Survivor Network
    Karen Friedman Agnifilo - Chief Assistant District Attorney, New York County District Attorney's Office
    Sr. Imelda Poole - President, Religious in Europe Networking Against Trafficking and Exploitation (...
    Angel Tang - Director of Production, Starfish Project
  11. 16:45 - 17:15
    Break
  12. 17:15 - 17:30
    Trust Women Actions 2014: Reports on Action groups
  13. 17:30 - 18:00
    Break and Reception
  14. 18:00 - 20:00
    LAUNCH OF END CHILD SLAVERY WEEK GLOBAL CAMPAIGN